Screen Memories: The Screening Series of Earl Jackson, Jr.

 

Earl
Jackson, Jr.


talkingcure2000@aol.com

http://www.anotherscene.com/

Screen Memories:

An Inventory of the Titles from All the Screening Series

Curated By Earl Jackson, Jr.

Here I merely list the titles  in each series, along with the director’s
name and year of release. For more information the interactive guides and
other contexts for the individual titles and their respective series, please
consult the  Web site for that Screening Series. Each Table Below
Represents one Screening Series. The Title of the Screening Series in the
Table Header is a hyperlink to the original Web site and its ensemble of
supporting materials and resources.

MayDay
Movies
http://www.anotherscene.com/mayday.html


Spring 2001


Thursdays

7.30 Pm

Soc. Sci. II Room 75

UCSC Campus

Free and Open to the Public
Fridays

7.30 Pm

Soc. Sci. II Room 75

UCSC Campus
Free and Open to the Public
April 26
Treasure Island

Scott King 1999
May 3 

Lot in Sodom (Watson & Webber 1933)

Begotten (E. Elias Merhige 1991)

 

May 4

Treasure Island

(Scott King 1999)

May 10

Ashes of Time

(Wong Kar-wai 1993)

May 11

The Passion of Joan of Arc

(Carl-Th. Dreyer 1928)

[Screened Silently]

May 17

Ashik Karib

(Sergei Paradzhanov 1988)

May 18

Dementia

(John Parker 1953)

May 24

The Adjuster

(Atom Egoyan 1991)

 

May 25

Machiste in Hell

(Guido Bergnone 1926)

May 31

L’Argent

(Robert Bresson 1983)
Expiry Date Cinema::

A Wong Kar-Wai Screening Series

Spring 1999
As Tears Go by (1990)
Days of Being Wild (1991)
Ashes of Time (1994)
Chungking Express (1994) 
Happy Together (1997/I) 
Summer
of Love Crimes


Summer

2001

http://www.anotherscene.com/summer/
Title
Director
Year of Release
June 13 A
Married Woman
Jean-Luc
Godard
1964
June 20 The Earrings of Madame de . . . Max
Ophuls
1953
June 27 Chungking
Express
Wang
Kar-wai
1994
July 4
July 11 Les Visiteurs du Soir Marcel
Carné
1942
July 18 You Only Live Once Fritz
Lang
1937
July 25
Short:

„The Cameraman‘ s Revenge“

 

Farewell,
China

Ladislaw
Starowicz

Clara
Law

1912

1990

Aug 1 Calendar Atom
Egoyan
1986
Aug 8 El
Dorado
Marcel
L’Herbier
1928

[Note:Silent with French
Intertitles.  Crib sheets will be provided.]

Aug 15 The
Sin of Nora Moran
Phil
Goldstone
1933
Aug 22 Leon Morin, Priest Jean-Pierre
Melville
1962
Aug 29 Perceval Eric
Rohmer
1978
Monday
NOIR 
Fall 2001
Mondays  Media Theater M110  7.00 PM
Screenings

Episode of Les Vampires 7.00
Feature Title 7.30 [approximately]
 
9/24

Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade 1914) Episode 1

Detour 

(Edgar
G. Ulmer
1945)
10/1

Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade 1914) Episode 2

The
Third Man


(Carol
Reed
1949)For Trailer click title
10/8

Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade 1914) Episode 3

Raw Deal

(Anthony
Mann
1948)
10/15

Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade 1914) Episode 4

 Out of the Past

(Jacques
Tourneur
1948)
10/22

Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade 1914) Episode 5

They Won’t Believe Me

(Irving
Pichel
1949)
10/29 

Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade 1914) Episode 6

Wages of Fear

Henri-Georges
Clouzot



11/5

Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade 1914) Episode 7

T-Men

(Anthony
Mann
, 1947)
11/12

Mystery Holiday11/15
Thurs ****** Special Night!!


The
Big Combo


(Joseph
H. Lewis
1954)
11/19

Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade 1914) Episode 8

Blue
Velvet


(David
Lynch
1986)


Click the title for the trailor.
11/26

Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade 1914) Episode 9

Kiss
Me, Deadly


(Robert
Aldrich
1955)
..
Two-Way
Spectacles


FaLL 2001
9/26

Man
With A Movie Camera


(Dziga
Vertov
1929)
10/3

Chang (1927)

(Merian
C. Cooper


Ernest
B. Schoedsack
)


David Holzman’s 

Diary 

(Jim
McBride
1968)
10/10

Family
Viewing


(Atom Egoyan)
10/17

Mabuse the Gambler Part I

(Fritz Lang 1922)
10/24

Fest der Schönheit 

[Olympia Part II]

(Leni
Riefenstahl
1936-37)
10/31

Through
a Glass Darkly


(Ingmar
Bergman
1961)
11/7 

Children of Paradise [Part One]

Marcel
Carné


Part Two will be screened at 7.30 Pm Thursday,

11, 8..01. in Media Theater 110
11/14

I am Cuba

(Mikheil
Kalatozishvili
1964)
11/21

Mabuse the Gambler

Part II.

(Fritz Lang 1922)
11/28

Sunless/Sans Soleil

(Chris
Marker
1982)

11/29 Thurs* EXTRA SCREENING

The Devil’s Wanton (Ingmar Bergman 1946)

Moving
Heiroglyphs


http://www.anotherscene.com/moving/

Winter 2002
1/8/02

The Thief of Bagdad

(Raoul
Walsh 1924
)
1/15/02 

The Tiger
of Eschnapur


(
Fritz
Lang
1958)


**Nota Bene:
This is Part One of a two-part Film. 


Part Two, The
Indian Tomb
, will be screened at 7PM, 


Thursday, January 17, in Media
Theater 110.
1/22/02

Scorpio
Rising 


(Kenneth
Anger
1963)2[29 minutes]


The Great Silence (Sergio
Corbucci
1968)
1/29/02

Rose
Hobart


(Joseph
Cornell
1936) [16 minutes]


The Legend of the Suram Fortress

(Sergei
Parazhanov
1983)
2/05/02

Jal Bin Machhli Nrtaya bin bijli

(V. Shantaram 1971)
2/12/02

La Ricotta

(Pier
Paolo Pasolini
1962) 


Cleo from 5 to 7

(Agnes
Varda
1963)
2/19/02

Nostalghia

(Andrei Tarkovsky 1983)
2/26/02

Kustom Kar Kommandos 

(Kenneth Anger, 1961) 


Pierrot le Fou

(Jean-Luc
Godard
1965)
3/05/02

Muriel

(Alain
Resnais
1963)
3/12/02

Joan of Arc of Mongolia

(Ulrike
Ottinger
1988)
See Also:
Extra Screenings!! 
Friday, March 1, 2002 7pm Media Theater 110, UCSC

Stalker
(Andrei
Tarkovsky
1979).
Friday, March 8, 2002, 7pm Media Theater 110, UCSC

Suspiria
(Dario Argento 1977)

Rorschach
TestPatterns

http://www.anotherscene.com/tpattern/
Thursdays
7.00 PM


Media
Theater 110


U.C.
S.C. Campus


January 10-March 14, 2002
1/10/02

America is Waiting (Bruce Connor 1982)


Opera

(Dario Argento 1987)
1/17/02

The Indian Tomb

(Fritz Lang 1958) 

**Nota Bene: This
is Part Two of a Two-Part Film. 

Part One,
The
Tiger of Eschnapur
, will be screened at 

7PM, Tuesday, January 15, in Classroom Unit One.
1/24.02

Un Chien andalou

Luis Buñuel and Salvador Dalí 1929) [16
mins]


Begotten

(Elias
Merhige 1990)
1/31/02

Damned if You Don’t

(Su
Friedrich
1987)



The Milky Way

(Luis Buñuel 1969)
 
2/07/02

Mayhem

(Abigail Child 1987)


Bad Lieutenant

(Abel Ferrara

1990)
2/14/02

A Movie

(Bruce Conner 1958) [12 mins]


Boy Meets Girl

(Leos Carax 1984))
2/21/02


The Cut-Ups
(Anthony
Balch
, 1966) This 20-min. film features William
S. Burroughs
and Brian
Gysin
. Please note that the film works directly on the neurological
system
of the viewer, and has triggered a
seizure
in at least one
person
.


Blind Beast

(Masumura Yasuzo 1969)
2/28/02

Special
Screening
– Strange Place and Time
.

Social Sciences II, Room 75.

At 8pm.

The Devil’s Wanton (Ingmar
Bergman 1949).
3/07/02

Le Trou

(Jacques Becker 1960)
3/14/02

Stalker

(Andrei
Tarkovsky
1979)
For A complete menu to all the
sites on this domain


http://www.anotherscene.com/

 

 

Yen
Economies


Screening
Series


http://www.anotherscene.com/yen/

Spring2002
4.01.02

Tokyo Drifter

(Suzuki Seijun 1966)
4.08.02

Giants and Toys

(Masumura Yasuzo 1958)
4.12.02 Friday 7.PM EXTRA!

Soc Sci II Room 75

Fighting Elegy (Suzuki
Seijun
1966)
4.15.02

Kurutta
Ippeiji


[A Page of Madness]

(Kinogasa Teinosuke 1927)


Picnic (Iwai
Shunji 
1994)
4.19.02
Friday 7.PMEXTRA!


Thimann Room 3

Water
Boys
! (Yaguchi
Shinobu
2001)
4.22.02

Cure

(Kurosawa
Kiyoshi
1997)
EXTRA TUESDAY 4.23.02 7PM

Media Theater 110

Charisma

(Kurosawa
Kiyoshi
1999)
EXTRA!!
7pm 


Friday 

April 26 

Thimann 3

License
to Live


(Kurosawa
Kiyoshi
1998)
4.29.02

Karakkaze Yaroo 

[Afraid
to Die
]


(Masumura Yasuzo 1960)
EXTRA!!!
Friday May 3 7pm 

Thimann 3

Pulse (Kurosawa Kiyoshi 2001). 
5.06.02

Focus

(Isaka Satoshi 1996)
Meta-EXTRA!!!

Saturday, May 4. 1PM Thimann 3.

Eureka (Aoyama Shinji 2000).
Meta-EXTRA!!!

Saturday, May 11. 1PM Thimann 3.

Cowboy Bebop (Watanabe
Shinichiro
1998) Marathon!


Curated and Cohosted by Kristi
Valenti!
5.13.02

Swallowtail Butterfly

(Iwai
Shunji 1996)
5.20.02

Manji

(Masamura Yasuzo 1964)
6.03.02

7.15 PM Thimann 3

Gemini
(Tsukamoto
Shinya
1999)
Variations
Without A Theme


http://www.anotherscene.com/vtheme/

Spring 2002
3.27.02

Love Letter

(
Iwai
Shunji
1995)

4.03.02

The Cranes are Flying

(Mikhail
Kalatozishvili
1958)
4.10.02

Brute Force

(Jules
Dassin
1946)
4.17.02

Battle Royale

(
Fukasaku
Kinji
2000).
4.24.02

Herz aus Glaß

[Heart of Glass]

(Herzog, 1976)
5.01.02

Pioneers in Ingolstadt

(Rainer
Werner Fassbinder
, 1971)
5.08.02

Ordet

(Carl-Theodor
Dreyer
1955)
5.15.02

Ashes of Time

(Wong
Kar-wai 1994
)
5.22.02

I Know Where I’m Going

(Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger 1948)
5.29.02

A Married Woman

(Jean-Luc
Godard
1964)


6.05.02

Tears
of the Black Tiger


(Wisit
Sartsanatieng
, 2000)


The
Pacific Edge
Screening Series


Summer 2002
June 19 7PM The Power of the Kangwon Province

(Hong Sang-soo 1998)
June 26 7PM A Bungee Jumping of Their Own

(Kim Dae-seung 2001)
** FRIDAY June 28 7PM Audition

(Miike Takashi 1999)
July 3 7 PM Peppermint Candy

(Lee Chang-dong 2000)
July 10 6.30 PM


8.30 PM
One Fine Spring Day

(Hur Jin-ho 2001)


Motel Cactus

(Park Ki-yong 1997)
**FRIDAY July 12 7PM Visitor Q

(Miike Takashi 2000)
July 17

6:00 PM


8:00 PM
Moonlight Whispers

(Shiota Akihiro 1999)


Lies

(Jang Sun-woo 2000)
July 24

6;00 PM
Springtime in my Village

(Lee Kwang-mo 1998)
8:00 PM The Steel Helmet

(Samuel Fuller 1951)
July 31

6:00 PM


8:00 PM
Sharkskin Man and Peach Hip Girl

Ishii Katsuhito 1999


Postman Blues

(Sabu 1997)
August 2 Friday 7:00 PM

Special Repeat Screening
Motel Cactus

(Park Ki-yong 1997)
August 7

6:00 PM


8:00 PM
The Goddess of 1967

(Clara Law 2000)


Helpless

(Aoyama Shinji 1996)
August 14

6:00 PM


8:00 PM
A Seashore Village

(Kim Su-yong 1965)


Happy End

(Jung Ji-woo 1999)


August 21

6:00 PM


8:00 PM
Bullet Ballet

(Tsukamoto Shinya 1999)


Dead or Alive

(Miike Takashi 1999)
August 23

7:00 PM

Friday Special Screening
Ichi the Killer

(Miike Takashi 2001)
August 28

7:00 PM
Chunghyang

Im Kwok-taek 2000


Earl
Jackson, Jr.


talkingcure2000@aol.com

http://www.anotherscene.com/